Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2025 Audi Q2
35 TFSI Black Edition TIP
vs
2025 Leapmotor C10
REEV Style

From R770 980 vs From R774 900

Audi Q2
Audi Q2
35 TFSI Black Edition TIP
From R770 980
View Full Specs →
VS
Leapmotor C10
Leapmotor C10
REEV Style
From R774 900
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
110 kW
158 kW
Torque
250 Nm
320 Nm
Fuel
6.1 l/100km
5.5 combined l/100km
Towing
1500 Kg
—
0-100 km/h
8.8 s
8.5 s
Engine
1395 cc
electric + range-extender cc

Choosing between the Audi Q2 and the Leapmotor C10 is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The Audi Q2 delivers 110 kW while the Leapmotor C10 produces 158 kW. On fuel, the Q2 returns 6.1 l/100km while the C10 uses 5.5 combined l/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R770 980 for the Q2 and R774 900 for the C10. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Audi Q235 TFSI Black Edition TIP 2025 - From R770 980
Leapmotor C10REEV Style 2025 - From R774 900
Performance
Power Output
110 kW
158 kW
Torque
250 Nm
320 Nm
0-100 kph
8.8 s
8.5 s
Top Speed
213 Km/h
170 Km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
1395 cc
electric + range-extender cc
Engine Layout
inline
—
Cylinders
4
—
Fuel Type
petrol
electric + petrol range-extender
Forced Induction Device
turbocharger
—
Transmission
automatic
automatic
Number of Gears
7
-
Drive Wheels
front
rear
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
6.1 l/100km
5.5 combined l/100km
Fuel Consumption Urban
7.5 l/100km
—
Fuel Consumption Highway
5.3 l/100km
—
Fuel Tank Capacity
50 l
28.4 kWh (+ 50 litre for range extender)
CO2 Emissions
140 g/km
21 combined g/km
Dimensions
Length
4208 mm
4739 mm
Width
1794-2009 mm
1900-2128 mm
Height
1508 mm
1680 mm
Wheelbase
2601 mm
2825 mm
Ground Clearance
—
180 mm
Kerb Weight
1355 Kg
2025 Kg
Doors
5
5
Seats
5
5
Load Volume
405-1050 l
435-1410 l
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
1500 Kg
—
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
—
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
6
7
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
—
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Satellite Navigation
—
✓ Standard
Reversing Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
✓ Standard
—
Sunroof
✓ Standard
—
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
—
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
1
5 vehicle / 8 battery pack
Warranty Distance
unlimited Km
100000 vehicle / 150000 battery pack Km
Service Plan
—
✓ Standard
Service Plan Years
—
5yr
Service Plan Distance
—
100000km
Service Intervals
service interval indicator (max 30000)
—

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Leapmotor C10
2 / 4 categories
Performance
C10
Fuel Economy
C10
Value
Tied
Practicality
Q2
Audi Q2
+Lower starting price (R770 980)
-Higher fuel consumption (6.1 l/100km)
-Less power than rival (110 kW vs 158 kW)
-No factory service plan
Leapmotor C10
+More powerful engine (158 kW)
+Better fuel economy (5.5 combined l/100km)
+Factory service plan included
+Quicker 0-100 km/h (8.5 ss)
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Q2 or C10?
The Q2 uses 6.1 l/100km and the C10 uses 5.5 combined l/100km on the combined cycle. The C10 is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Q2 or C10?
The Q2 produces 110 kW and 250 Nm of torque while the C10 delivers 158 kW and 320 Nm of torque. The C10 is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Q2 and C10?
The Q2 starts from R770 980 and the C10 from R774 900, a difference of just R3 920, which is negligible. At this price point the two are essentially tied on starting price. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Q2 or C10?
The Q2 has a braked towing capacity of 1500 Kg and the C10 can tow not specified. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Q2 or the C10?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Audi Q2 Variants

All Q2 Specs →

Leapmotor C10 Variants

All C10 Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor