Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2025 Audi Q2
35 TFSI Black Edition TIP
vs
2026 Jetour T2
I-DM 1.5t (phev)

From R770 980 vs From R779 900

Audi Q2
Audi Q2
35 TFSI Black Edition TIP
From R770 980
View Full Specs →
VS
Jetour T2
Jetour T2
I-DM 1.5t (phev)
From R779 900
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
110 kW
265 kW
Torque
250 Nm
610 Nm
Fuel
6.1 l/100km
1.3 when hybrid battery charged / 22 kWhL/100km
Towing
1500 Kg
1600 Kg
0-100 km/h
8.8 s
—
Engine
1395 cc
1998 cc

Choosing between the Audi Q2 and the Jetour T2 is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The Audi Q2 delivers 110 kW while the Jetour T2 produces 265 kW. On fuel, the Q2 returns 6.1 l/100km while the T2 uses 1.3 when hybrid battery charged / 22 kWhL/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R770 980 for the Q2 and R779 900 for the T2. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Audi Q235 TFSI Black Edition TIP 2025 - From R770 980
Jetour T2I-DM 1.5t (phev) 2026 - From R779 900
Performance
Power Output
110 kW
265 kW
Torque
250 Nm
610 Nm
0-100 kph
8.8 s
—
Top Speed
213 Km/h
200 Km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
1395 cc
1998 cc
Engine Layout
inline
inline
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
petrol
petrol-electric hybrid
Forced Induction Device
turbocharger
turbocharger
Transmission
automatic
automatic
Number of Gears
7
-
Drive Wheels
front
front
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
6.1 l/100km
1.3 when hybrid battery charged / 22 kWhL/100km
Fuel Consumption Urban
7.5 l/100km
—
Fuel Consumption Highway
5.3 l/100km
—
Fuel Tank Capacity
50 l
70 litre + 18.4 kWh l
CO2 Emissions
140 g/km
30 when hybrid battery charged g/km
Dimensions
Length
4208 mm
4785 mm
Width
1794-2009 mm
2006 mm
Height
1508 mm
1875 mm
Wheelbase
2601 mm
2800 mm
Ground Clearance
—
190 mm
Kerb Weight
1355 Kg
2138 Kg
Doors
5
5
Seats
5
5
Load Volume
405-1050 l
580 / 1494 l
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
1500 Kg
1600 Kg
Load Capacity
—
300 lkg
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
—
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
6
6
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
—
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Reversing Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
—
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Tow Bar
—
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
1
7 vehicle / 10 engine for 1st owner / 8
Warranty Distance
unlimited Km
200000 vehicle / 1000000 engine for 1st km
Service Plan
—
✓ Standard
Service Plan Years
—
7yr
Service Plan Distance
—
75000km
Service Intervals
service interval indicator (max 30000)
15000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Jetour T2
3 / 4 categories
Performance
T2
Fuel Economy
T2
Value
Q2
Practicality
T2
Audi Q2
+Lower starting price (R770 980)
-Higher fuel consumption (6.1 l/100km)
-Less power than rival (110 kW vs 265 kW)
-No factory service plan
Jetour T2
+More powerful engine (265 kW)
+Better fuel economy (1.3 when hybrid battery charged / 22 kWhL/100km)
+Higher towing capacity (1600 Kg)
+Factory service plan included
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Q2 or T2?
The Q2 uses 6.1 l/100km and the T2 uses 1.3 when hybrid battery charged / 22 kWhL/100km on the combined cycle. The T2 is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Q2 or T2?
The Q2 produces 110 kW and 250 Nm of torque while the T2 delivers 265 kW and 610 Nm of torque. The T2 is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Q2 and T2?
The Q2 starts from R770 980 and the T2 from R779 900. The Q2 is cheaper by R8 920 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Q2 or T2?
The Q2 has a braked towing capacity of 1500 Kg and the T2 can tow 1600 Kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Q2 or the T2?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Audi Q2 Variants

All Q2 Specs →

Jetour T2 Variants

All T2 Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor