Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2024 Alfa Romeo Stelvio
2.9t V6 Q
vs
2025 BMW IX
Xdrive45 M Sport

From R2 225 900 vs From R2 249 000

Alfa Romeo Stelvio
Alfa Romeo Stelvio
2.9t V6 Q
From R2 225 900
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
VS
BMW IX
BMW IX
Xdrive45 M Sport
From R2 249 000
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
375 kW
300 kW
Torque
600 Nm
700 Nm
Fuel
11.8 l/100km
17.9-21.8 kWh/100 km l/100km
Towing
-
2500 Kg
0-100 km/h
3.8 s
5.1 s
Engine
2891 cc
electric cc

Choosing between the Alfa Romeo Stelvio and the BMW IX is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The Alfa Romeo Stelvio delivers 375 kW while the BMW IX produces 300 kW. On fuel, the Stelvio returns 11.8 l/100km while the IX uses 17.9-21.8 kWh/100 km l/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R2 225 900 for the Stelvio and R2 249 000 for the IX. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Alfa Romeo Stelvio2.9t V6 Q 2024 - From R2 225 900
BMW IXXdrive45 M Sport 2025 - From R2 249 000
Performance
Power Output
375 kW
300 kW
Torque
600 Nm
700 Nm
0-100 kph
3.8 s
5.1 s
Top Speed
285 Km/h
200 Km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
2891 cc
electric cc
Engine Layout
V
—
Cylinders
6
—
Fuel Type
petrol
electric
Forced Induction Device
turbocharger
—
Transmission
automatic
automatic
Number of Gears
8
-
Drive Wheels
all
all
Full Time 4x4
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
11.8 l/100km
17.9-21.8 kWh/100 km l/100km
Fuel Tank Capacity
64 l
94.3 kWh l
CO2 Emissions
267 g/km
-
Dimensions
Length
4701 mm
4965 mm
Width
1955-2163 mm
1970-2230 mm
Height
1689 mm
1695 mm
Wheelbase
2818 mm
3000 mm
Ground Clearance
—
202 mm
Kerb Weight
1830 Kg
2450 DIN / 2525 EU Kg
Doors
5
5
Seats
5
5
Load Volume
525-1600 l
500-1750 l
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
-
2500 Kg
Load Capacity
555 lkg
650 lkg
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
6
7
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Satellite Navigation
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Reversing Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Tow Bar
—
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
5
2 vehicle / 8 battery
Warranty Distance
100000 Km
unlimited vehicle / 100000 battery Km
Service Intervals
15000
service interval indicator

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Alfa Romeo Stelvio
3 / 4 categories
Performance
Stelvio
Fuel Economy
Stelvio
Value
Stelvio
Practicality
IX
Alfa Romeo Stelvio
+More powerful engine (375 kW)
+Lower starting price (R2 225 900)
+Quicker 0-100 km/h (3.8 ss)
-Few notable weaknesses
BMW IX
+Higher towing capacity (2500 Kg)
-Less power than rival (300 kW vs 375 kW)
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Stelvio or IX?
The Stelvio uses 11.8 l/100km and the IX uses 17.9-21.8 kWh/100 km l/100km on the combined cycle. The Stelvio is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Stelvio or IX?
The Stelvio produces 375 kW and 600 Nm of torque while the IX delivers 300 kW and 700 Nm of torque. The Stelvio is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Stelvio and IX?
The Stelvio starts from R2 225 900 and the IX from R2 249 000. The Stelvio is cheaper by R23 100 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Stelvio or IX?
The Stelvio has a braked towing capacity of 0 Kg and the IX can tow 2500 Kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Stelvio or the IX?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Alfa Romeo Stelvio Variants

All Stelvio Specs →

BMW IX Variants

All IX Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor