Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2024 Alfa Romeo Stelvio
2.0t Veloce
vs
2013 Jeep Wrangler
3.6 Rubicon

From R1 338 900 vs From R424 990

Alfa Romeo Stelvio
Alfa Romeo Stelvio
2.0t Veloce
From R1 338 900
View Full Specs →
VS
Jeep Wrangler
Jeep Wrangler
3.6 Rubicon
From R424 990
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
206 kW
209kW@6350
Torque
400 Nm
347Nm@4300
Fuel
8.5 l/100km
11.4L/100km
Towing
2300 Kg
1000kg
0-100 km/h
5.7 s
8.1s
Engine
1995 cc
3606cc

Choosing between the Alfa Romeo Stelvio and the Jeep Wrangler is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The Alfa Romeo Stelvio delivers 206 kW while the Jeep Wrangler produces 209kW@6350. On fuel, the Stelvio returns 8.5 l/100km while the Wrangler uses 11.4L/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R1 338 900 for the Stelvio and R424 990 for the Wrangler. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Alfa Romeo Stelvio2.0t Veloce 2024 - From R1 338 900
Jeep Wrangler3.6 Rubicon 2013 - From R424 990
Performance
Power Output
206 kW
209kW@6350
Torque
400 Nm
347Nm@4300
0-100 kph
5.7 s
8.1s
Top Speed
230 Km/h
159km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
1995 cc
3606cc
Engine Layout
inline
LONGITUDINAL V 6
Cylinders
4
6
Fuel Type
petrol
UNLEADED
Forced Induction Device
turbocharger
—
Transmission
automatic
MANUAL
Number of Gears
8
6
Drive Wheels
all
ALL
Full Time 4x4
✓ Standard
✗
Low Range
—
✓ Standard
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
8.5 l/100km
11.4L/100km
Fuel Consumption Urban
—
16.2L/100km
Fuel Consumption Highway
—
8.9L/100km
Fuel Tank Capacity
64 l
70L
CO2 Emissions
192 g/km
266g/km
Dimensions
Length
4686 mm
4223mm
Width
1903-2163 mm
-1873mm
Height
1693 mm
1865mm
Wheelbase
2818 mm
2424mm
Ground Clearance
165 mm
248mm
Kerb Weight
1660 Kg
1890kg
Doors
5
2
Seats
5
4
Load Volume
525-1600 l
—
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
2300 Kg
1000kg
Load Capacity
640 lkg
347kg
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
—
Stability Control
✓ Standard
ESP
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
6
4
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✗
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✗
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✗
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Satellite Navigation
✓ Standard
Optional
Reversing Camera
✓ Standard
—
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✗
Park Distance Front
✓ Standard
✗
Sunroof
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
Optional
Electric Seat Adjustment
—
✗
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✗
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
5
36
Warranty Distance
100000 Km
100000km
Service Plan
—
M
Service Intervals
15000
12000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Tie
2 / 4 categories
Performance
Wrangler
Fuel Economy
Stelvio
Value
Wrangler
Practicality
Stelvio
Alfa Romeo Stelvio
+Better fuel economy (8.5 l/100km)
+Higher towing capacity (2300 Kg)
+Quicker 0-100 km/h (5.7 ss)
-Higher starting price
Jeep Wrangler
+Lower starting price (R424 990)
-Higher fuel consumption (11.4L/100km)
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Stelvio or Wrangler?
The Stelvio uses 8.5 l/100km and the Wrangler uses 11.4L/100km on the combined cycle. The Stelvio is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Stelvio or Wrangler?
The Stelvio produces 206 kW and 400 Nm of torque while the Wrangler delivers 209kW@6350 and 347Nm@4300 of torque. They produce closely matched power outputs.
What is the price difference between the Stelvio and Wrangler?
The Stelvio starts from R1 338 900 and the Wrangler from R424 990. The Wrangler is cheaper by R913 910 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Stelvio or Wrangler?
The Stelvio has a braked towing capacity of 2300 Kg and the Wrangler can tow 1000kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Stelvio or the Wrangler?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Alfa Romeo Stelvio Variants

All Stelvio Specs →

Jeep Wrangler Variants

All Wrangler Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor