Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2024 Alfa Romeo Stelvio
2.0t Veloce
vs
2025 BMW IX
Xdrive60 M Sport

From R1 338 900 vs From R2 689 000

Alfa Romeo Stelvio
Alfa Romeo Stelvio
2.0t Veloce
From R1 338 900
View Full Specs →
VS
BMW IX
BMW IX
Xdrive60 M Sport
From R2 689 000
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
206 kW
400 kW
Torque
400 Nm
765 Nm
Fuel
8.5 l/100km
17.9-21.9 kWh/100 km l/100km
Towing
2300 Kg
2500 Kg
0-100 km/h
5.7 s
4.6 s
Engine
1995 cc
electric cc

Choosing between the Alfa Romeo Stelvio and the BMW IX is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The Alfa Romeo Stelvio delivers 206 kW while the BMW IX produces 400 kW. On fuel, the Stelvio returns 8.5 l/100km while the IX uses 17.9-21.9 kWh/100 km l/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R1 338 900 for the Stelvio and R2 689 000 for the IX. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Alfa Romeo Stelvio2.0t Veloce 2024 - From R1 338 900
BMW IXXdrive60 M Sport 2025 - From R2 689 000
Performance
Power Output
206 kW
400 kW
Torque
400 Nm
765 Nm
0-100 kph
5.7 s
4.6 s
Top Speed
230 Km/h
200 Km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
1995 cc
electric cc
Engine Layout
inline
—
Cylinders
4
—
Fuel Type
petrol
electric
Forced Induction Device
turbocharger
—
Transmission
automatic
automatic
Number of Gears
8
-
Drive Wheels
all
all
Full Time 4x4
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
8.5 l/100km
17.9-21.9 kWh/100 km l/100km
Fuel Tank Capacity
64 l
108.0 kWh l
CO2 Emissions
192 g/km
-
Dimensions
Length
4686 mm
4965 mm
Width
1903-2163 mm
1970-2230 mm
Height
1693 mm
1695 mm
Wheelbase
2818 mm
3000 mm
Ground Clearance
165 mm
202 mm
Kerb Weight
1660 Kg
2505 DIN / 2580 EU Kg
Doors
5
5
Seats
5
5
Load Volume
525-1600 l
500-1750 l
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
2300 Kg
2500 Kg
Load Capacity
640 lkg
640 lkg
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
6
7
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Satellite Navigation
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Reversing Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Tow Bar
—
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
5
2 vehicle / 8 battery
Warranty Distance
100000 Km
unlimited vehicle / 100000 battery Km
Service Intervals
15000
service interval indicator

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Tie
2 / 4 categories
Performance
IX
Fuel Economy
Stelvio
Value
Stelvio
Practicality
IX
Alfa Romeo Stelvio
+Lower starting price (R1 338 900)
-Less power than rival (206 kW vs 400 kW)
BMW IX
+More powerful engine (400 kW)
+Higher towing capacity (2500 Kg)
+Quicker 0-100 km/h (4.6 ss)
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Stelvio or IX?
The Stelvio uses 8.5 l/100km and the IX uses 17.9-21.9 kWh/100 km l/100km on the combined cycle. The Stelvio is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Stelvio or IX?
The Stelvio produces 206 kW and 400 Nm of torque while the IX delivers 400 kW and 765 Nm of torque. The IX is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Stelvio and IX?
The Stelvio starts from R1 338 900 and the IX from R2 689 000. The Stelvio is cheaper by R1 350 100 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Stelvio or IX?
The Stelvio has a braked towing capacity of 2300 Kg and the IX can tow 2500 Kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Stelvio or the IX?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Alfa Romeo Stelvio Variants

All Stelvio Specs →

BMW IX Variants

All IX Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor