Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2025 Alfa Romeo Junior
Elettrica Veloce
vs
2012 MINI Countryman
Cooper JCW Steptronic

From R1 019 900 vs From R469 590

Alfa Romeo Junior
Alfa Romeo Junior
Elettrica Veloce
From R1 019 900
View Full Specs →
VS
MINI Countryman
MINI Countryman
Cooper JCW Steptronic
From R469 590
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
207 kW
160kW@6000
Torque
345 Nm
280Nm@1900
Fuel
18.6 kWh/100 km l/100km
7.9L/100km
Towing
—
1000kg
0-100 km/h
5.9 s
7s
Engine
electric cc
1598cc

Choosing between the Alfa Romeo Junior and the MINI Countryman is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The Alfa Romeo Junior delivers 207 kW while the MINI Countryman produces 160kW@6000. On fuel, the Junior returns 18.6 kWh/100 km l/100km while the Countryman uses 7.9L/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R1 019 900 for the Junior and R469 590 for the Countryman. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Alfa Romeo JuniorElettrica Veloce 2025 - From R1 019 900
MINI CountrymanCooper JCW Steptronic 2012 - From R469 590
Performance
Power Output
207 kW
160kW@6000
Torque
345 Nm
280Nm@1900
0-100 kph
5.9 s
7s
Top Speed
200 Km/h
223km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
electric cc
1598cc
Engine Layout
—
TRANSVERSE INLINE 4
Cylinders
—
4
Fuel Type
electric
UNLEADED
Transmission
automatic
AUTOMATIC
Number of Gears
-
6
Drive Wheels
front
FRONT
Full Time 4x4
—
✗
Low Range
—
✗
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
18.6 kWh/100 km l/100km
7.9L/100km
Fuel Consumption Urban
—
10.7L/100km
Fuel Consumption Highway
—
6.3L/100km
Fuel Tank Capacity
54.0 kWh l
47L
CO2 Emissions
-
184g/km
Dimensions
Length
4173 mm
4133mm
Width
1781-1981 mm
1789mm
Height
1505 mm
1561mm
Wheelbase
2562 mm
2595mm
Ground Clearance
100 mm
137mm
Kerb Weight
1590 Kg
1405kg
Doors
5
5
Seats
5
5
Load Volume
400-1265 l
—
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
—
1000kg
Load Capacity
495 lkg
1170kg
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
—
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
6
6
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✗
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Satellite Navigation
—
Optional
Reversing Camera
✓ Standard
—
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
Optional
Park Distance Front
✓ Standard
✗
Sunroof
Optional
Optional
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
Optional
Electric Seat Adjustment
—
✗
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
5 vehicle / 8 battery
24
Warranty Distance
100000 vehicle / 150000 battery Km
-
Service Plan
✓ Standard
M
Service Plan Years
5yr
—
Service Plan Distance
100000km
—
Service Intervals
25000
25000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
MINI Countryman
3 / 4 categories
Performance
Junior
Fuel Economy
Countryman
Value
Countryman
Practicality
Countryman
Alfa Romeo Junior
+Factory service plan included
+Quicker 0-100 km/h (5.9 ss)
-Higher fuel consumption (18.6 kWh/100 km l/100km)
-Higher starting price
MINI Countryman
+Better fuel economy (7.9L/100km)
+Lower starting price (R469 590)
-No factory service plan
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Junior or Countryman?
The Junior uses 18.6 kWh/100 km l/100km and the Countryman uses 7.9L/100km on the combined cycle. The Countryman is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Junior or Countryman?
The Junior produces 207 kW and 345 Nm of torque while the Countryman delivers 160kW@6000 and 280Nm@1900 of torque. The Junior is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Junior and Countryman?
The Junior starts from R1 019 900 and the Countryman from R469 590. The Countryman is cheaper by R550 310 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Junior or Countryman?
The Junior has a braked towing capacity of not specified and the Countryman can tow 1000kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Junior or the Countryman?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Alfa Romeo Junior Variants

All Junior Specs →

MINI Countryman Variants

All Countryman Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor