Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2025 Alfa Romeo Junior
Elettrica
vs
2025 Volkswagen Tayron
1.4tsi DSG (110kw)

From R819 900 vs From R811 800

Alfa Romeo Junior
Alfa Romeo Junior
Elettrica
From R819 900
View Full Specs →
VS
Volkswagen Tayron
Volkswagen Tayron
1.4tsi DSG (110kw)
From R811 800
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
115 kW
110 kW
Torque
260 Nm
250 Nm
Fuel
15.1 kWh/100 km l/100km
7.6 l/100km
Towing
—
1800 Kg
0-100 km/h
9.0 s
9.6 s
Engine
electric cc
1395 cc

Choosing between the Alfa Romeo Junior and the Volkswagen Tayron is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The Alfa Romeo Junior delivers 115 kW while the Volkswagen Tayron produces 110 kW. On fuel, the Junior returns 15.1 kWh/100 km l/100km while the Tayron uses 7.6 l/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R819 900 for the Junior and R811 800 for the Tayron. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Alfa Romeo JuniorElettrica 2025 - From R819 900
Volkswagen Tayron1.4tsi DSG (110kw) 2025 - From R811 800
Performance
Power Output
115 kW
110 kW
Torque
260 Nm
250 Nm
0-100 kph
9.0 s
9.6 s
Top Speed
152 Km/h
207 Km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
electric cc
1395 cc
Engine Layout
—
inline
Cylinders
—
4
Fuel Type
electric
petrol
Forced Induction Device
—
turbocharger
Transmission
automatic
automatic
Number of Gears
-
7
Drive Wheels
front
front
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
15.1 kWh/100 km l/100km
7.6 l/100km
Fuel Tank Capacity
54.0 kWh l
55 l
CO2 Emissions
-
173 g/km
Dimensions
Length
4173 mm
4792 mm
Width
1781-1981 mm
1853 mm
Height
1505 mm
1668 mm
Wheelbase
2562 mm
2788 mm
Ground Clearance
100 mm
205 mm
Kerb Weight
1545 Kg
1632 Kg
Doors
5
5
Seats
5
5
Load Volume
400-1265 l
850 l
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
—
1800 Kg
Load Capacity
495 lkg
—
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
6
8
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Satellite Navigation
—
Optional
Reversing Camera
✓ Standard
Optional
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
Optional
Optional
Heated Seats
—
Optional
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
Optional
Tow Bar
—
Optional
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
5 vehicle / 8 battery
3
Warranty Distance
100000 vehicle / 150000 battery Km
120000 Km
Service Plan
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Service Plan Years
5yr
5yr
Service Plan Distance
100000km
90000km
Service Intervals
25000
15000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Volkswagen Tayron
2 / 4 categories
Performance
Junior
Fuel Economy
Tayron
Value
Tied
Practicality
Tayron
Alfa Romeo Junior
+More powerful engine (115 kW)
+Quicker 0-100 km/h (9.0 ss)
-Higher fuel consumption (15.1 kWh/100 km l/100km)
-Higher starting price
Volkswagen Tayron
+Better fuel economy (7.6 l/100km)
+Lower starting price (R811 800)
-Less power than rival (110 kW vs 115 kW)
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Junior or Tayron?
The Junior uses 15.1 kWh/100 km l/100km and the Tayron uses 7.6 l/100km on the combined cycle. The Tayron is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Junior or Tayron?
The Junior produces 115 kW and 260 Nm of torque while the Tayron delivers 110 kW and 250 Nm of torque. The Junior is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Junior and Tayron?
The Junior starts from R819 900 and the Tayron from R811 800, a difference of just R8 100, which is negligible. At this price point the two are essentially tied on starting price. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Junior or Tayron?
The Junior has a braked towing capacity of not specified and the Tayron can tow 1800 Kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Junior or the Tayron?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Alfa Romeo Junior Variants

All Junior Specs →

Volkswagen Tayron Variants

All Tayron Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor